This privacy policy is for Jem Coffee and governs the privacy of its users.

Here, we set out user privacy, the obligations & requirements of the users, as well as the website and its owners. Furthermore, we cover the protection of user data & information.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies of the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decides to use our services and navigate the website.

If you choose to use our services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the correct steps are taken to protect our users throughout your browsing experience. This website complies to all South African laws for user privacy.

Use of Cookies & Analytics

Should this website use cookies to improve the users experience, the applicable legislation requirements will be put in place to obtain explicit consent from you.

Cookies are small files that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a more tailored experience. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Google Analytics (GA) is the tracking software used to monitor visitors & better understand how they use the site. GA will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information.

Information Collection and Communication

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and email address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you. Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

mobile coffee bar in cape town
Proudly Powered by

truth-logo

  • Resurrection Blend
  • Revengeance Blend
  • Antithesis – Decaf
  • Deep, Dark & Twisted
  • Single Origin

Get in Touch Today

Love premium coffee? We do, too!

Fill in your details below and one of our coffee connoisseurs will get in touch for your next event.



img_0066img_0065